PRIVACY POLICY

Project Karma™ is committed to providing a level of services that respects your rights and privacy, these policy details our obligations in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

Personal information is defined as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable eg. Information we might collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our departments, updating you on our programs, inform you of our events or to process your donations. In some cases, your Personal Information may be used for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose. Where appropriate and where possible, we will explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

The way in which we collect, use, store, disclose and secure your Personal Information is governed by NPPs. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). You can obtain a copy at www.aoic.gov.au

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

Where authorised by law or required; and Third parties with your consent to the use or disclosure

We will store your Personal Information in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer required for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will endeavour to take reasonable steps to remove or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing at info@projectkarma.org.au

For your protection, we may require re-identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s ethnic origin or religion, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions, membership of a political association, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Where practicable and reasonable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In which case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. The revised policy will be uploaded onto our website.

PAYMENT POLICY

A tax receipt is emailed to the email address provided (if you have supplied one) on successful processing of your donation.

If at any time you have any questions in relation to your donation or our Privacy Policy, please contact us via:

Email: info@projectkarma.org.au

Registered Office:

PO Box 290 South Melbourne 3205

PRIVACY POLICY
COMPLAINTS & ENQUIRIES

We take any privacy complaint seriously and will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please send in the details of your complaints to Project Karma, Suite 11, Level 1, 5 Everage Street, Moonee Ponds, Victoria, Australia 3039 or email us at info@projectkarma.org.au

However, if you are not satisfied with the response from us, you can direct your complaint (in writing) to the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 1042

P: 1300 363 992

E: privacy@privacy.gov.au

Your support and donations
are what keep us going!

Check out our trusted
partners & sponsors

logo1
logo2
logo3
logo4
logo5
logo10
potato-head2
logo_3pm_newest

Stay in the know.